British Morgan Horse Society

Founded 1975


3rd ANNUAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Arena UK, Grantham
3rd & 4th September 1994
Judge: Mr Harry Sebring (USA)


Pos Name Exhibitor Owner
1 Yearlings in hand
1 OHM Hartlands Supreme Jamie Robson Ann Scott
2 Beaumont Morning Star Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
3 Starwood Twilight Vision Tina Ross Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield
4 Monnington Overture Doug Wade Monnington Morgans
N.B. OHM Hartlands Supreme was subsequently registered as Sockbridge OHM Royal Oak


2 2 year olds in hand
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Dorneywood Stars'n'Stripes Helen Osborne Dawn Sharif
3 Sockbridge Legacy Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
4 NGM Jupiter David Baker Mary Price
5 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches

Junior in hand Champion Cariad Courageous Lady
Junior in hand Reserve Dorneywood Stars'n'Stripes

3 Mares 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Nemours Lady Marabel Helen Osborne Samar Sharif
2 Dunoir Portia Tony Phillips John Lee
3 Monnington Moondance Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
4 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall

4 Mares 6 years & over in hand
1 Saddleback Spitfire Angela Conner Bulmer Angela Conner Bulmer
2 JPO Selectra Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Holiday Miss B'Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
4 Equinox Milady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
5 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
6 Monnington Galliard Jane Davis Jane Davis
7 Starwood Windsong Les Reading Chris Barrington
8 Monnington Flute Nicky Green Monnington Morgans

Mares in hand Champion Saddleback Spitfire
Mares in hand Reserve JPO Selectra

5 Geldings 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman jane Coleman
2 Monnington Laureate John Stuart John Stuart & Jan Rogers

6 Geldings 5 years & over in hand
1 Belmont's The Gigolo Caroline Ireland Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Crosswinds Atlantis Barbara Rennie Barbara Rennie
3 Starwood Zenith Roy Whitfield Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield
4 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy

Geldings in hand Champion Belmonts The Gigolo
Geldings in hand Reserve Crosswinds Atlantis

7 Stallions 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Chestfield Caracara Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Dogwoods The Cavalier Helen Osborne Sara Sharif
3 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup

8 Stallions 5 years and over in hand
1 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
4 Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth

Stallions in hand Champion Monnington Anthem
Stallions in hand Reserve Chestfield Caracara

Grand Champion in hand Morgan Saddleback Spitfire
Reserve Champion in hand Morgan Monnington Anthem

9 Pleasure Driving
1 Holiday Miss B'Haven Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
3 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman jane Coleman
4 Willorock Rebecca Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
5 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
6 Crosswinds Atlantis Barbara Rennie Barbara Rennie

10 Hunter Under Saddle
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
5 NGM Athena Suzanne Whittall Suzanne Whittall
6 Bluestone Oonagh Charlotte Nolson Margaret Nolson

11 Park Saddle
1 Monnington Herrick Caroline Ireland Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Saddleback Spitfire Angela Conner Bulmer Angela Conner Bulmer
3 JPO Selectra Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
4 Eaglehead Carillon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
5 Nemours Lady Marabel Helen Osborne Samar Sharif

12 Road Hack
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pahmpilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
3 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
5 Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
6 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup

13 Western Pleasure Saddle
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Starwood Zenith Roy Whitfield Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield
3 Bluestone Oonagh Margaret Nolson Margaret Nolson

14 Sire & Get
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham

15 Dam & Progeny
1 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
2 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington

15a Roadster Under Saddle
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pahmpilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Crosswinds Atlantis Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
3 Eaglehead Carillon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup

16 Breeders Cup
1 OHM Hartlands Supreme Jamie Robson Ann Scott
(Hartlands Defiance x Saddleback Symmetry)
2 Dovey Dancer Roger Davis Jane Davis
(Monnington Herrick x Monnington Galliard)
3 Beaumont Morning Star Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
(Hartlands Defiance x Townsends First Lady)
4 Starwood Twilight Vision Tina Ross Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield
(Whippoorwill Osiris x Starwood Windsong)
5 Monnington Overture Doug Wade Monnington Morgans
(Tarryall Gene Thierry x Saddleback Symmetry)

18 Pleasure Saddle

The class was split as there were 23 entries.

1 Monnington Flute Nicky Green Monnington Morgans
2= Monnington Forte Emma Parkin Monnington Morgans
2= Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
2= Holiday Miss B'Haven Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3= Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pahmpilon Chestfield Morgans
3= Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4= Crosswinds Atlantis Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
4= Belmont's The Gigolo Caroline Ireland Robin & Shirley Hepworth
5= Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
5= Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
6= Dogwoods The Cavalier Helen Osborne Sara Sharif
6= Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
7= Equinox Milady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
7= Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
8= Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
8= Willorock Rebecca Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans

19 Park Harness
1 Saddleback Spitfire Angela Conner Bulmer Angela Conner Bulmer
2 JPO Selectra Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans

20 Pairs Riding
1 Monnington Herrick Nicky Green Robin & Shirley Hepworth
  Monnington Kudos Caroline Ireland jane Coleman
2 Monnington Flute Julie Hill Monnington Morgans
  Monnington Forte Emma Parkin Monnington Morgans


Pleasure Performance Champion Holiday Miss B'Haven
Pleasure Performance Reserve Monnington Flute

Park Performance Champion JPO Selectra
Park Performance Reserve Monnington Herrick

Show Supreme Performance Champion Monnington Herrick



Sunday 4th September


22 Dressage Preliminary test 18
1 Dogwoods The Cavalier Helen Osborne Sara Sharif
2 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
4 Belmont's The Gigolo Nicky Green Robin & Shirley Hepworth
5 Lone Pine Cajan Emma Hamilton Janice & Peter MacKenzie
6= Crosswinds Atlantis Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
6= Monnington Flute Caroline Ireland Monnington Morgans
8 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham

23 Dressage Novice test 21
1= Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
1= Dogwoods The Cavalier Helen Osborne Sara Sharif
3 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
4 Belmont's The Gigolo Nicky Green Robin & Shirley Hepworth
5 Monnington Flute Caroline Ireland Monnington Morgans
6 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
7 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy

24 Youth Driving
1 Holiday Miss B'Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Panorama Pavane Georgia Bulmer Monnington Morgans

25 Open In Hand Showmanship
1 JPO Selectra Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Monnington Galliard Jane Davis Jane Davis
3 Crosswinds Atlantis Barbara Rennie Barbara Rennie

26 Youth In Hand Showmanship
1 Alex Lockhart
2 Sarah Davis
3 Emma Parkin
4 Suzanne Whittall
5 Charlotte Pamphilon
6 Becky Hamilton Ross
7 Georgia Bulmer

28 Open Saddleseat Equitation
1 Alex Lockhart
2 Sue Pamphilon
3 Sally Tobin
4 Peter MacKenzie
5 Jane Davis
6 Janice MacKenzie

28 Maiden Pleasure Saddle Horse
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
2 Dunoir Portia Tony Phillips John Lee
3 Starwood Zenith Roy Whitfield Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield

29 Maiden Pleasure Saddle Horse
1 Chestfield Caracara Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans

28 Novice Saddleseat Equitation
1 Sally Tobin
2 Peter MacKenzie
3 Amy Davis
4 Charlotte Pamphilon
5 Julie Hill

31 Open Youth Equitation
1 Alex Lockhart
2 Charlotte Pamphilon
3 Georgia Bulmer
4 Helen Morgan
5 Amy Davis
6 Becky Hamilton
7 Emma Parkin
7 Emma Hamilton

32 Junior Youth Equitation - 12 years & under (including Leadline)
1 Sarah Davis

33 Bareback Dollar
1 Lone Pine Cajan Emma Hamilton Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Monnington Kudos Robin Hepworth Jane Coleman
3 Panorama Pavane Georgia Bulmer Monnington Morgans
4 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
5 Monnington Galliard Sarah Davis Jane Davis
6 Starwood Zenith Roy Whitfield Tina Ross & Roy Whitfield
7 Willowwater Dakota Joanna Wardle Barbara James
8 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Barbara James

35 Trail Class
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
3 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
4 Crosswinds Atlantis Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
5 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
6 Willorock Rebecca Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
7 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Barbara James
8 Holiday Miss B'Haven Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans

36 Trotting Race
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pahmpilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Crosswinds Atlantis Sally Tobin Barbara Rennie
3 Holiday Miss B'Haven Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
4 Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
5 Willowwater Dakota Joanna Wardle Barbara James
6 Monnington Galliard Sarah Davis Jane Davis
7 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Barbara James
8 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy

37 Novice Jumping, 2'3" - 2'6"
1 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
2 Eaglehead Carillon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
3 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Barbara James
4 Monnington Galliard Sarah Davis Jane Davis
5= Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
5= Lone Pine Cajan Emma Hamilton Janice & Peter MacKenzie
7 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
8 Belmont's The Gigolo Nicky Green Robin & Shirley Hepworth

38 Intermediate Jumping 2'9" - 3'9"
1 Monnington Flute Caroline Ireland Monnington Morgans
2 Pennington Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara James
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
4= Belmont's The Gigolo Nicky Green Robin & Shirley Hepworth
4= Lone Pine Cajan Emma Hamilton Janice & Peter MacKenzie
6 Eaglehead Carillon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
7 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers John Stuart & Jan Rogers
8= Eaglehead Shotsilk Amy Davis Jane Davis
8= NGM Athena Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall

Versatility Champion Holiday Miss B'Haven
Versatility Reserve Crosswinds Atlantis

Error processing SSI file