British Morgan Horse Society

Founded 1975


4th ANNUAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Arena UK, Grantham
16th & 17th September 1995
Judge: Mr Bruce Ekstrom (US) (USA)


Pos Name Exhibitor Owner
1 Yearlings in hand
1 lonian Xcess Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
2 Tantara Lisbeth Kane Lisbeth & Peter Kane
3 Dovey Dancer Roger Davis Jane Davis
4 Jason Of Shermandell Yvonne Storkey Yvonne Storkey


2 2 year olds in hand
1 Beaumont Morning Star Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
2 OHM Victoria Sovereign Ann Scott Ann & Stan Scott
3 BJ's Mr Majestic Janette Johnson Mr B Johnson
4 NGM Triton Tony Phillips NGM Morgans

Junior in hand Champion lonian Xcess
Junior in hand Reserve Beaumont Morning Star

3 Mares 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Starwood Andromeda Nikki Green Les Reading
3 Mooncoin Metronome Jane Ferguson Jane Ferguson
4 SJB Gage D'Amour Tony Phillips John & Linda Whittall

4 Mares 6 years & over in hand
1 Starwood Windsong Les Reading Chris Barrington
2 Equinox Milady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
4 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
5 Monnington Aria Michelle Lee Jaqcqui Beckingham
6 Willowwater Nokomis Jane Ferguson Jane Ferguson
7 Eaglhead Thai Silk Roger Davis Jane Davis
8 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre

Mares in hand Champion Starwood Windsong
Mares in hand Reserve Cariad Courageous Lady

5 Geldings 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Eastol Moor Dollar Penny Lee Penny Lee
2 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
3 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers

6 Geldings 5 years & over in hand
1 Pennington Harlem Tony Phillips Barbara Wilkes
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Monnington Handel Jacqui Beckingham Penny Lee
4 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy

Geldings in hand Champion Eastol Moor Dollar
Geldings in hand Reserve Pennington Harlem

7 Stallions 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
2 NGM Independence Tony Phillips NGM Morgans

8 Stallions 5 years and over in hand
1 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham

Stallions in hand Champion Monnington Anthem
Stallions in hand Reserve Whippoorwill Osiris

Grand Champion in hand Morgan lonian Xcess
Reserve Champion in hand Morgan Monnington Anthem

9 Sire & Get
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham

10 Dam & Progeny
1 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
2 Starwood Windsong Les Reading Chris Barrington

11 Park Harness
No Entries

12 Hunter Under Saddle
1 Monnington Aria Michelle Lee Jacqui Beckingham
2 Willowwater Nokomis Jonathan Wardle Jane Ferguson
3 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
4 Whippoorwill Oiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
5 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
6 Bluestone Oonagh Charlotte Nolson Margaret Nolson
7 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
8 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers

13 Road Hack
1 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
2 Starwood Andromeda Nikki Green Les Reading
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
4 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
5 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
6 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
7 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
8 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup

14 Open Park Saddle
1 Morven Mosaic Val Lomas Val & Tony Lomas

17 Western Pleasure Saddle
1 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
2 Bluestone Oonagh Margaret Nolson Margaret Nolson

16 Pleasure Saddle
1 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
2 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Pat Prenton
3 Equinox Milady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
5 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
6 Pennington Harlem Kate Kearns Barbara Wilkes
7 Monnington Aria Michelle Lee Jacqui Beckingham
8 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham

17 Maiden Pleasure Saddle
1 Pennington Harlem Kate Kearns Barbara Wilkes
2 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
3 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
4 Monnington Aria Jacqui Beckingham Penny Lee

18 Roadster Under Saddle
1 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton

19 Breeders Cup
1 Ionian Xcess Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2 Dovey Dancer Roger Davis Jane Davis
3 Tantara Lisbeth Kane Lisbeth & Peter Kane

20 Open Pleasure Harness
1 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
2 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
3 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
4 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton

21 Maiden Pleasure Harness
1 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
2 Bluestone Oswald Jenny Etches Jenny Etches

22 Roadster To Bike
1 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton

Park Performance Champion Morven Mosaic

Pleasure Performance Champion Monnington Anthem
Pleasure Performance Reserve Monnington Gamba

Performance Ride/Drive Champion Monnington Anthem
Performance Ride/Drive Reserve Starwood Windsong



Sunday 17th September


23 Dressage Preliminary test 18
1 Pennington Harlem Tony Lomas Barbara Wilkes
2 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
3 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
4 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
5 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
6 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
7 Morven Mosaic Val Lomas Val & Tony Lomas
8 Bluestone Orchid Sue Bill Mel Hough

24 Dressage Novice test 21
1 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
2 Pennington Harlem Tony Lomas Barbara Wilkes
3 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
4 Eaglehead Silkentouch Val Lomas Diana Melzack
5 Morven Mosaic Val Lomas Val & Tony Lomas

26 Youth Driving
No Entries

26 Novice Drive
1 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches

27 Youth In Hand Showmanship
1 Amy Davis
2 Sarah Davis

28 Open Saddleseat Equitation
1 Janice MacKenzie
2 Lisa Ebeck
3 Peter MacKenzie
4 Janet Ditcham
5 Michelle Lee

29 Pairs Under Saddle
1 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
  Starwood Andromeda Nikki Green Les Reading
2 Monnington Handel Jacqui Beckingham Penny Lee
  Monnington Aria Michelle Lee Jacqui Beckingham
3 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
  Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers

30 Novice Rider Pleasure Saddle
1 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
2 Monnington Anthem Amy Camillas Ionian Morgans
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
4 Monnington Aria Michelle Lee Jacqui Beckingham
5 Monnington Jubilate Amy Davis Liz Sharpe

31 Open Youth Equitation
1 Amy Davis

32 Junior Youth Equitation - 12 years & under (including Leadline)
1 Sarah Davis

33 Concours d’Elegance
No Entries

34 Bareback Dollar
1 Lone Pine Cajan Melanie Etches Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Starwood Windsong Helen Morgan Chris Barrington
3 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
4 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford

35 Trail Class
1 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
4 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
5 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
6 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
7 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
8 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington

36 Novice Jumping, 2'3" - 2'6"
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
2 Bluestone Orchid Sue Bill Mel Hough
3 Marches Gema Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
4 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
5= Monnington Kilvert Suzanne Whittall Jane Crockford
5= Pennington Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara Wilkes
7 Monnington Laureate Sarah Davis Jan Rogers

37 Intermediate Jumping 2'9" - 3'9"
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
2 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Pennington Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara Wilkes
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
5 Monnington Kilvert Suzanne Whittall Jane Crockford

40 Trotting Race
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
2 Starwood Windsong Chris Barrington Chris Barrington
3 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
4 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
5 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
6 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
7 Monnington Jubilate Sarah Davis Liz Sharpe
8 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers

Versatility Champion Monnington Anthem
Versatility Reserve Starwood Windsong


Error processing SSI file