British Morgan Horse Society

Founded 1975


5th ANNUAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Arena UK, Grantham
7th & 8th September 1996
Judge: Marsha Shepard (USA)


Pos Name Exhibitor Owner
Class 1 Yearlings in hand
1 OHM Diamond King Doug Wade Ann & Stan Scott
2 Silverbirch Seawitch Kay Prentice Andy Croucher
3 DW State Of Independence Tony Phillips Dawn Sharif
4 Alwyn's Another Hero Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
5 Latchmore Moonraker Jenna Hacker Seraglen Ltd
6 Dunoir Priam Karen Lee Karen Lee
7 Starwood Legacy Nikki Green Nikki Green


Class 2 2 year olds in hand
1 lonian Xcess Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
2 RCM Piper Rowena Mainprice Rowena Mainrpice
3 Tantara Jenna Hacker Elizabth & Peter Kane
4 Moor Edge Myste Pat Prenton Pat Prenton
5 Skyrock Cassiopeia Pippa Jones Barbara Wade & Alan Keeling
6 Monnington Prelude Rowena Maude Rowena Maude

Junior in hand Champion lonian Xcess
Junior in hand Reserve OHM Diamond King

Class 3 Mares 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Monnnington Occasion Doug Wade Monnington Morgans
2 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Jenna Hacker Ann & Stan Scott
3 Cariad Courageous Lady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
5 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
6 Beaumont Morning Star Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson & Brian Colley

Class 4 Mares 6 years & over in hand
1 Holiday Miss B Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 JPO Selectra Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Equinox Milady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson
5 Monnington Gamba Pat Prenton Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
6 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
7 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
8 Ionian Artemis Kay Prentice Mrs J.M.Prentice

Mares in hand Champion Monnington Occasion
Mares in hand Reserve Holiday Miss B Haven

Class 5 Geldings 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Monnington Naughty Knight Jenna Hacker Elizabeth Lomas
2 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Roger & Mary Price
3 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
4 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches

Class 6 Geldings 5 years & over in hand
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
2 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
3 MM Living Legend Paddy McKenna Tara Heinemann
4 Belmont's The Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
5 Monnington Kilvert Jenna Hacker jance Crockford

Geldings in hand Champion Monnington Kudos
Geldings in hand Reserve Monnington Forte

Class 7 Stallions 3, 4 & 5 in hand
2 Dorneywood Stars'n'Stripes Sara Sharif Dawn Sharif
1 Chestfield Caracara Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans

Class 8 Stallions 5 years and over in hand
1 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2 Crosswinds Arion Lynn Hall Lynn Hall
3 Mt Top Boomeran Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
4 Pennington Drummer Katy Holder-Vale Mrs P Lee
5 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans

Stallions in hand Champion Chestfield Caracara
Stallions in hand Reserve Monnington Anthem

Grand Champion in hand Morgan lonian Xcess
Reserve Champion in hand Morgan Monnington Occasion

Class 9 Sire & Get
1 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Crosswinds Arion Lynn Hall Lynn Hall

Class 10 Dam & Progeny
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Townsend First Lady Andrea Hudson Andrea Hudson

Class 11 Park Harness
1 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
3 JPO Selectra Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans

Class12 Junior Park Harness 2,3 & 4 Years
1 Monnington Overture Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans

Class 13 Hunter Under Saddle
1 Belmont's The Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Whippoorwill Oiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
3 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
4 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
5 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
6 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
7 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
8 Macrhes Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre

Class 14 Road Hack
1 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles lonian Morgans
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
5 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
5 Ionian Midas Leigh Phillips Ionian Morgans
6 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
7 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton

Class 15 Open Park Saddle
1 Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
3 JPO Selectra Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
4 Pennington Drummer Katy Holder-Vale Mrs P Lee

Class 16 Junior Park Saddle, 3,4 & 5 Years

No Entries

Class 17 Western Pleasure Saddle
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Belmont's the Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
3 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
4 Bluestone Oonagh Margaret Nolson Margaret Nolson

Class 18 Pleasure Saddle
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
2 Holiday Miss B Haven Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
4 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
5 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
6 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
7 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
8 Monninton Gamba Tania Gruson Pat Prenton

Class 19 Junior Pleasure Saddle 3, 4 & 5 Years
1 Monnington Naughty Knight Pippa Jones E & J Lomas
2 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn

Class 20 Roadster Under Saddle
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
3 Victory's Sweetheart Barbara Wade Barbara Wade & Alan Keeling
4 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
5 Ionian Artemis Tina Lee Mrs J.M.Prentice

Class 21 Open Pleasure Harness
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
2 Holiday Miss B Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
3 Ionian Midas Tony Phillips Leigh Phillips
4 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
5 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
6 Crosswinds Arion Lynn Hall Lynn Hall

Class 22 Junior Pleasure Harness 2, 3 & 4 Years
1 Monnington Naughty Knight Monnington E & J Lomas
2 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Jenna Hacker Ann & Stan Scott
3 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Roger & Mary Price

Class 24 Breeders Cup
Winner OHM Diamond King Doug Wade Ann & Stan Scott

Park Performance Champion Monnington Herrick
Park Performance Reserve Monnington Forte

Pleasure Performance Champion Holiday Miss B Haven
Pleasure Performance Reserve Monnington Anthem

Performance Ride/Drive Champion Monnington Herrick
Performance Ride/Drive Reserve Monnington Forte

Grand Performance Champion Monnington Herrick
Grand Performance Reserve Holiday Miss B Haven


Sunday 8th September


Class 24 Dressage Preliminary test 18
1 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
2 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
3 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
4 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
5 Pennington Drummer Katy Holder-Vale Mrs P Lee
6 Eaglehead Thai Silk Sarah Davis Jan Davis
7 Monnington Jubilate Lucy Miller Liz Sharp
8 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
8 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton

Class 25 Dressage Novice test 21
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
3 Monnington Jubilate Lucy Miller Liz Sharp
4 Lionhart Avelon Lucy Miller Kathe Randrup
5 Pennington Drummer Katy Holder-Vale Mrs P Lee
6 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles ionian Morgans

Class 26 Youth Driving
1 Holiday Miss B Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans

Class 27 Novice Whip Class
1 Holiday Miss B Haven Louise Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
3 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
4 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
5 Crosswinds Arion Lynn Hall Lynn Hall

Class 28 Youth In Hand Showmanship
1 Pippa Jones
2 Georgia Bulmer
3 Sarah Davis
4 Victoria George

Class 29 Open Saddleseat Equitation
1 Alex Lockhart
2 Sue Pamphilon
3 Peter MacKenzie
4 Amy Camillas
5 Gillian Eyre
6 Katy Holder-Vale

Class 30 Pairs Under Saddle
1 ionian Midas Leigh Phillips Leigh Phillips
Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
2 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham

Class 31 Novice Rider Pleasure Saddle
1 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
2 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
4 Tedwin On The Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
5 Victory's Sweetheart Barbara Wade Barbara Wade & Alan Keeling

Class 32 Open Youth Equitation
1 Pippa Jones
2 Charlotte Pamphilon
3 Alex Lockhart
4 Georgia Bulmer
5 Lisa Ebeck
6 Sarah Davis

Class 33 Junior Youth Equitation - 12 years & under (including Leadline)
1 = Hannah Kearns
1 = Mark Severn

Class 34 Concours d’Elegance
1 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford

Class 35 Bareback Dollar
1 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Bluestone Orlando Vicky George Sylvia Orton
4 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches

Class 36 Trail Class
1 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
3 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
4 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
5 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
6 Holiday Miss B Haven Alex Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
7 JPO Selectra Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans

Class 37 Novice Jumping
1 Pennington Drummer Katy Holder-Vale Mrs P Lee
2 Eaglehead Shot Silk Sarah Davis Jane Davis
3 Marches Gema Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
4 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall

Class 38 Intermediate Jumping
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
2 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
3 Eaglehead Shot Silk Sarah Davis Jane Davis
4 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
4 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Marches Gema Ethanna Vicky George Gillian Eyre

Class 39 "Higher and Higher" Jumping Competion
1 Eaglehead Shot Silk Sarah Davis Jane Davis
2 Whippoorwill Osiris Melanie Etches Janet Ditcham
3 Lone Pine Cajan Amy Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Marches Gema Ethanna Vicky George Gillian Eyre
5 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
6 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers

Class 40 Trotting Race
1 Roadshow Lady Ed Sue Pamphilon Chestfield Morgans
2 Holiday Miss B Haven Alex Lockahrt Chestfield Morgans
3 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
4 SJB Gage D'Amour Suzanne Whittall John & Linda Whittall
5 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
6 Picture Perfect Caroline Lockhart Chestfield Morgans
7 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
8 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre

Versatility Champion Holiday Miss B Haven
Versatility Reserve JPO Selectra


Error processing SSI file