British Morgan Horse Society

Founded 1975


6th ANNUAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Arena UK, Grantham
6th & 7th September 1997
Judge: Paul Stephan (USA)


Pos Name Exhibitor Owner
Class 1 Yearlings in hand
1 Ionian Xcell Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2 Monnington Regent Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans
3 Broadlei Justa Miracle Tony Phillips Barbara James
Class 2 2 year olds in hand
1 OHM Diamond King Doug Wade Ann & Stan Scott
2 Fletewood Riverdance Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
3 Silverbirch Seawitch Kay Prentice Andy Croucher
Junior in hand Champion OHM Diamond King
Junior in hand Reserve lonian Xcell
Class 3 Mares 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Jenna Hacker Ann & Stan Scott
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Class 4 Mares 6 years & over in hand
1 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
2 Willowwater Dakota Barbara James Barbara James
3 Monnington Gamba Par Prentopn Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
Mares in hand Champion Cariad Courageous Lady
Mares in hand Reserve Landside Minuet
Class 5 Geldings 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 Sockbridge OHM Royal Oak Doug Wade Ann & Stan Scott
2 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
3 Monnington Naughty Knight Elizabeth Lomas Elizabeth Lomas
4 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
Class 6 Geldings 5 years & over in hand
1 Monnington Forte Jenna Hacker John Bulmer
2 Belmont's The Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
3 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
4 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
5 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
6 MM Living Legend Paddy McKenna Tara Heinemann
7 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Brabara James
Geldings in hand Champion Sockbridge OHM Royal Oak
Geldings in hand Reserve Monnington Forte
Class 7 Stallions 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 lonian Xcess Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
2 Dorneywood Stars'n'Stripes Sara Sharif Dawn Sharif
3 Monnington Overture Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans
Class 8 Stallions 5 years and over in hand
1 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
Stallions in hand Champion lonian Xcess
Stallions in hand Reserve Monnington Herrick
Grand Champion in hand Morgan lonian Xcess
Reserve Champion in hand Morgan Cariad Courageous Lady
Class 9 Sire & Get
1 Tarryall Gene Thiery Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans
Class 10 Mare & Foal
1 Saddleback Spitfire Doug Wade Angela Conner
2 Equinox Milady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
Class 11 Dam & Progeny
1 Equinox Milady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Saddleback Spitfire Doug Wade Angela Conner
3 Willowwater Dakota Leigh Phillips Barbara James
Class 12 Open Park Harness
1 Monnington Motion Angela Conner Monnington Morgans
2 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
3 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
Class 13 Hunter Under Saddle
1 Belmont's The Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
4 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
5 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
6 Pennington Harlem Barbara James Barbara James
7 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
8 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
Class 14 ROAD HACK
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
2 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles lonian Morgans
4 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
5 Ionian Midas Leigh Phillips Ionian Morgans
6 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
7 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
8 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
Class 15 Open Park Saddle
1 Monnington Forte Jenna Hacker John Bulmer
2 Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
Class 16 Novice Park Saddle
1 Monnington Overture Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans
2 Monnington Motion Angela Conner Monnington Morgans
3 Dorneywood Stars'n'stripes Sara Sharif Dawn Sharif
Class 17 Western Pleasure Saddle
1 Belmont's the Gigolo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
Class 18 Open Pleasure Saddle
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Western Challenger Joanne Curtis Fletewood Morgans
3 Ionian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
4 Ionian Midas Leigh Phillis Ionian Morgans
5 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
6 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
8 Holker Phineas Finn Georgia Bulmer Georgia Bulmer
7 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
8 MM Naughty Knight Elizabeth Lomas Elizabeth Lomas
Class 19 Maiden Pleasure Saddle
1 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
2 Latchmore Moondance Jo Ward Jo Ward
3 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Jenna Hacker Ann & Stan Scott
4 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
5 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
6 Willowwater Dakota Barbara James Barbara James
7 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
8 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Class 20 Roadster Under Saddle
1 Monnington Gamba Tania Gruson Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
Class 21 Open Pleasure Harness
1 MM Naughty Knight Jenna Hacker Elizabeth Lomas
2 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
3 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
4 Monnington Gamba Pat Prenton Dr & Mrs M.A.Prenton
Class 22 Maiden Pleasure Harness
1 Sockbridge OHM Royal Oak Doug Wade Ann & Stan Scott
2 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Jenna Hacker Ann & Stan Scott
Class 23 Junior Pleasure Harness
No Entries
Class 24 Breeders Cup
1 Monnington Regent Jenna Hacker Monnington Morgans
2= Ionian Xcell Tony Phillips Ionian Morgans
2= Broadlei Justa Miracle Tony Phillips Barbara James
Park Performance Champion Monnington Overture
Park Performance Reserve Monnington Motion
Pleasure Performance Champion Cariad Courageous Lady
Pleasure Performance Reserve Western Challenger
Performance Ride/Drive Champion Monnington Motion
Performance Ride/Drive Reserve Monnington Forte
Grand Performance Champion Monnington Overture
Grand Performance Reserve Monnington Forte

Sunday 7th September


Class 25 Dressage Preliminary test 18
1 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
4 Landside Minuet Sarah Jones-Williams Sarah Jones-Williams
5 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
6 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
6 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
8 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
Class 26 CRC Classic Dressage Novice test
1 Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles ionian Morgans
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
3 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
Class 27 Trail Class
1 Monnington Anthem Amy Camillas lonian Morgans
2 Marches Gems Ethanna Gill Eyre Gill Eyre
3 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
4 Willowwater Dakota Barbara James Barbara James
5 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
6 Latchmore Moondance Jo Ward Jo Ward
6 Penninton Harlem Helen Rodda Barbara James
8 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
Class 28 Youth Driving
1 MM Naughty Knight Pippa Jones Elizabeth Lomas
Class 29 Novice Whip Class
1 NGM Jupiter FRoger Price Fletewood Morgans
2 Sockbridge OHM Royal Oak Ann Scott Ann & Stan Scott
Class 30 Youth In Hand Showmanship
1 Pippa Jones
2 Georgia Bulmer
3 Victoria George
4 Helen Rodda
Class 31 Amateur Rider Pleasure Saddle
1 Landside Minuet Sarah Jones-Williams Sarah Jones Williams
2 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Western Challenger Joanne Curtis Fletewood Morgans
4 Latchmore Moondance Jo Ward Jo Ward
5 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
6 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
7 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
8 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Class 32 Open Saddleseat Equitation
1 Angela Conner
2 Leigh Phillips
3 Joanne Curtis
4 Peter MacKenzie
5 Robin Hepworth
Class 33 World Cup Saddleseat Equitation Final
1 Angela Conner
2 Samantha Hullis
3 Georgia Bulmer
4 Alex Lockhart
5 Leigh Phillips
Class 34 Pairs Under Saddle
1 ionian Midas Leigh Phillips Leigh Phillips
Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles Ionian Morgans
2 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
Class 35 Open Youth Equitation
1 Georgia Bulmer
2 Helen Rodda
Class 36 Junior Youth Equitation - 12 years & under (including Leadline)
1 Mark Severn
2 Rosin Wardle (Leadline)
Class 37 Concours d’Elegance
No Entries
Class 38 Novice Jumping
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
2 Marches Gema Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
3 Bluestone Orchid Melanie Etches Mel Hough
4 Pennington Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara James
Class 39 Intermediate Jumping
1 Penninton Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara James
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
Class 40 "Higher and Higher" Jumping Competion
1 Penninton Harlem Joanna Wardle Barbara James
Class 41 Bareback Dollar
No Entries
Class 42 Trotting Race
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
2 Bluestone Oswald Melanie Etches Jenny Etches
3 Monnington Anthem Amy Camillas lonian Morgans
4 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
5 Marches Gems Ethanna Gillian Eyre Gillian Eyre
6 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
7 Bluestone Orlando Sylvia Orton Sylvia Orton
8 Bluestone Orchid Mel Hough Mel Hough
Versatility Champion Monnington Laureate
Versatility Reserve Monnington Anthem


Error processing SSI file