British Morgan Horse Society

Founded 1975


7th ANNUAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Arena UK, Grantham
12th & 13th September 1998
Judge: Jean De Gutis Wadsworth (USA)


Pos Name Exhibitor Owner
Class 1 Yearlings in hand
1 Alwyns Chain Reaction Jenna Hacker Mrs. Greta Critchlow
2 Cariad Benn Madam Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
Class 2 2 year olds in hand
1 LS Artistic Flair Jenna Hacker Angela Conner Bulmer
2 lonian XceIl Tony Phillips Kelli & Duncan Welch
3 Hollywood Hi Jinks Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
4 Broadlei Justa Miracle Barbara James Barbara James
Junior in hand Champion LS Artistic Flair
Junior in hand Reserve lonian Xcell
Class 3 Mares 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 OHM Victoria’s Sovereigh Kate Kearns Ann & Stan Scott
2 Silverbirch Seawitch Kay Prentice Andy Croucher
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
4 Candleford Sue’s Whizzadora Sara Jones-Williams Sue Richards
Class 4 Mares 6 years & over in hand
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Monnington Heroine Cheryl Johnson Jackie Hallett
3 Dunior Portia John Lee John & Karen Lee
4 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
5 Tedwin on the Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
6 Landsides Music Box Amy Stephens Walter & Ann James
7 Jay Ha Adora Quita King Rowena Main price
Mares in hand Champion Cariad Courageous Lady
Mares in hand Reserve OHM Victoria’s Sovereign
Class 5 Geldings 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 RCM Piper Rowena Mainprice Rowena Mainprice
2 Limewood Pennant Cheryl Johnson Jackie Hallett
3 Dunior Priam Karen Lee John & Karen Lee
Class 6 Geldings 5 years & over in hand
1 Holker Phineas Finn Georgia Bulmer Georgia Bulmer
2 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
3 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
4 Wye Valley Pageant Anne Huband Anne Huband
5 Monnington Naughty Knight Elizabeth Lomas Elizabeth Lomas
6 MM Living Legend Paddy McKenna Tara Heinemann
7 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
8 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
Geldings in hand Champion Holker Phineas Finn
Geldings in hand Reserve Ionian Senator
Class 7 Stallions 3, 4 & 5 in hand
1 lonian Xcess Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
Class 8 Stallions 5 years and over in hand
1 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
Stallions in hand Champion Monnington Herrick
Stallions in hand Reserve lonian Xcess
Grand Champion in hand Morgan Monnington Herrick
Reserve Champion in hand Morgan LS Artistic Flair
Class 9 Sire & Get
No Entries
Class 10 Dam & Progeny
No Entries
Class 11 Open Park Harness
1 Monnington Herrick Jenna Hacker Robin & Shirley Hepworth
Class 12 Hunter Pleasure
1 Monnington Heroine Cheryl Johnson Jackie Hallett
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Landside Mi Lord oth Flies Gina Jones Gina Jones
4 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
5 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
6 Landside Music Box Amy Stephens Walter & Ann James
7 Jay Ha Adora Quita King Rowena Main price
8 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
Class 13 ROAD HACK CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion: Monnington Anthem Nikki Randles lonian Morgans
Reserve: Landside Miss Valentine Sophie Mitchell Jane Severn
Third: Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
Class 14 Open Park Saddle
1 Monnington Overture Jenna Hacker Monnington Mortans
2 Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
3 Dunior Portia Tina Lee John & Karen Lee
Class 15 Maiden Park Saddle
1 Dunior Portia Karen Lee John & Karen Lee
2 MM Living Legend Tara Heinemann Tara Heinemann
Class 16 Open Pleasure Saddle
1 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
3 Tedwin on the Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
4 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
5 Monnington Naughty Knight Elizabeth Lomas Elizabeth Lomas
6 Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
7 Western Challenger Nicola Smith Fletewood Morgans
8 Holker Phineas Finn Georgia Bulmer Georgia Bulmer
Class 17 Maiden Pleasure Saddle
1 RCM Piper Jaison Von Baalmoos Rowena Mainprice
2 JPR Midnight Lace Natalie Rodley Lady Pamela Rodley
3 Wye Valley Pageant Anne Huband Anne Huband
4 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Kate Kearns Ann & Stan Scott
5 Landside Mi Lord oth Flies Gina Jones Gina Jones
6 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
7 Jay Ha Adora Quita King Rowena Main price
8 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
Class 18 Roadster Under Saddle
1 Landside Mi Lord oth Flies Gina Jones Gina Jones
2 Crosswinds Atlantis Tina Lee Babs Rennie
Class 19 Open Pleasure Harness
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
2 Tedwin on the Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
3 NGM Jupiter Roger Price Fletewood Morgans
4 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
5 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
Class 20 Western Pleasure Saddle
1 Belmont the Gigalo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
2 Willowater Dakota Barbara James Barbara James
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Class 21 Maiden Pleasure Harness
1 OHM Victoria’s Sovereign Kate Kearns Ann & Stan Scott
2 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
Class 24 Breeders Cup
1 Alwyns Chain Reaction Jenna Hacker Mrs Greta Critchlow
2 KLM’s Enticement Tony Phillips John & Karen Lee
3 Cariad Benn Madam Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
Park Performance Champion Monnington Overture
Park Performance Reserve Monnington Herrick
Pleasure Performance Champion Monnington Kudos
Pleasure Performance Reserve RCM Piper
Performance Ride/Drive Champion Monnington Kudos
Performance Ride/Drive Reserve OHM Victoria’s Sovereign
Grand Performance Champion Monnington Overture
Grand Performance Reserve Monnington Kudos
Class 23 Liberty Class
1 Dunior Portia Karen Lee John & Karen Lee
2 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
3 Silverbirch Seawitch Kay Prentice Andy Croucher
4 Landsides Mi Lord oth Flies Gina Jones Gina Jones
5 Landside Music Box Amy Stephens Walter & Ann James
6 Broadlei Justa Miracle Barbara James Barbara James
7 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
8 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
Class 24 Dressage Preliminary test 14
1 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
2 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
3 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
4 Limewood Pennant Cheryl Johnson Jackie Hallet
5 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
6 Alwyns Another Hero Pippa Jones Robin & Shirley Hepworth
7 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
8 Risedales Amadeus Keren Shelton Keren Shelton
Class 25 CRC Classic Dressage Novice test
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
2 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
3 Limewood Pennant Cheryl Johnson Cheryl Johnson
4 Jay Ha Adora Quita King Rowena Main price
5 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Class 26 Trail Class
1 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
2 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
3 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
4 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
5 Dorneywood Scimitar Sarah Grundy Sarah Grundy
6 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
7 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
8 Jay Ha Adora Quita King Rowena Mainprice
Class 27 Youth Driving
1 MM Pecora’s Hymn Gemma Cooper Monnington Morgans
Class 28 Novice Whip Class
1 Tedwin on the Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
2 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
Class 29 Youth In Hand Showmanship
1 Cheryl Johnson
2 Gemma Cooper
3 Georgia Bulmer
4 Louise Wells
5 Helen Rodda
Class 30 Amateur Rider Pleasure Saddle
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
2 Monnington Forte John Bulmer John Bulmer
3 Cariad Courageous Lady Janice MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Tedwin on the Mark Andrea Ensing Andrea Ensing
5 Western Challenger Nicola Smith Fletewood Morgans
6 Belmont the Gigalo Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
7 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
8 JPR Midnight Lace Natalie Rodley Lady Pamela Rod ley
Class 31 Open Saddleseat Equitation
1 Jaison von Baalmoos
2 Georgia Bulmer
3 Pippa Jones
4 Nicola Smith
5 John Bulmer
6 Quita King
Class 32 Pairs Under Saddle
1 Monnington Kudos Jane Coleman Jane Coleman
Monnington Naughty Knight Elizabeth Lomas Elizabeth Lomas
2 Monnington Overture Kate Fothergill Monnington Morgans
Monnington Herrick Robin Hepworth Robin & Shirley Hepworth
3 Candleford Sue’s Whizzadora Emma Dring Sue Richards
Landside Minuet Sara Jones-Williams Sara Jones-Williams
Class 33 Open Youth Equitation
1 Georgia Bulmer
2 Cheryl Johnson
3 Pippa Jones
4 Lisa Keyhoe
5 Gemma Cooper
6 Natalie Rodley
7 Louise Wells
8 Helen Rodda
Class 34 Junior Youth Equitation - 12 years & under (including Leadline)
1 Mark Severn
1 Hannah Kearns (Leadline)
2 Rhiannon Kearns
3 Rosin Wardle
Class 35 Concours d’Elegance
No Entries
Class 36 Novice Jumping
1 Lone Pine Cajan Sarah Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Eaglehead Shot Silk Amy Davis Jane Davis
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
4 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
5 Crosswinds Atlantis Gemma Cooper Babs Rennie
6 Pennington Harlem Helen Rodda Barbara James
Class 37 Intermediate Jumping
1 Eaglehead Shot Silk Amy Davis Jane Davis
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
3 Lone Pine Cajan Sarah Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
3 Landsides Miss Valentine Sophie Mitchell Jane Severn
Class 38 "Higher and Higher" Jumping Competion
1 Lone Pine Cajan Sarah Davis Janice & Peter MacKenzie
2 Landsides Miss Valentine Sophie Mitchell Jane Severn
Class 39 Bareback Dollar
1 Jay Ha Adora Louise Wells Rowena Mainprince
2 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
3 Lone Pine Cajan Peter MacKenzie Janice & Peter MacKenzie
4 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
Class 40 Trotting Race
1 Monnington Laureate Jan Rogers Jan Rogers
1 Landside Mi Lord oft Flies Gina Jones Gina Jones
3 lonian Senator Nikki Randles Nikki Randles
4 Monnington Anthem Tony Phillips lonian Morgans
5 Monnington Kilvert Jane Crockford Jane Crockford
6 Bluestone Olympus Janet Ditcham Janet Ditcham
7 Jay Ha Adora Louise Wells Rowena Mainprice
8 Landsides Miss Valentine Jane Severn Jane Severn
Versatility Champion Monnington Laureate
Versatility Reserve Bluestone Olympus


Error processing SSI file